November 20, 2017

Employment in UK

TWES “Training and Work Experience Scheme” which was initiated in 1999. It states that if an international student (Non – European) is able to find a job relevant to his field of Study in the UK with a British – based employer, that student can stay on and work full time through this particular scheme for a maximum period of 2 years. Only an employer based in UK can apply for a TWES permit. Recruitment or employment agencies and other similar businesses cannot apply for the TWES permit. TWES permits are normally issued for a person to do work based training for a professional or specialist qualification. TWES permits are only approved on the clear understanding that the person intends to return overseas at the end of the agreed period.

IGS “International Graduate Scheme” will enable international students who have acquired a bachelor degree or higher qualification in any subject from a recognized UK higher education institution to be able to apply to stay on to work in the UK for up to one year.

It will be a transitional route from Studying in the UK into skilled work. Extensions of the leave in the category will not be permitted and it will itself be a route to settlement.

FRESH TALENT INITIATIVE : Working in Scotland Scheme is part of the Scottish Executive’s Fresh Talent initiative. It encourages people to consider living and working in Scotland as well as supporting efforts to retain indigenous people who wish to begin, or to further, their careers in Scotland. It is open for all Non EEA nationals with an HND, Degree Course, Master, PhDs at a Scottish University and have lived in Scotland during their studies to apply to stay in Scotland for up to two years after completing their studies to seek and undertake work.
For more information log on to www.scotlandistheplace.com

HSMP “HIGHLY SKILLED MIGRANTS PROGRAMME” A small minority of students will be able to apply under this scheme. The programme is designed for all individuals with exceptional personal skills and experience to seek and undertake work in the UK without a Work Permit. You must achieve 65 points under the criteria of the scheme to qualify and you can selfassess your score before you apply. Although you must show the efforts you have made so far in finding work, you need not necessarily have a job offer.

The areas where one can earn points are in the educational background and qualifications, graduate or specialist level work experience and past earnings. There is a 10-points allowance for an application with a partner who has a degree or has previously been employed in a graduate level job.

If you are under 28 years old, there is a separate criterion for work experience and past earnings to the standard assessment and an age allowance of 5 points. Extended

For more details log on to www.workingintheuk.uk

MBA INITIATIVE : This scheme permits students who have studied in any of the Top 50 Business Schools world wide to work in UK for 12 months. Some of the universities are University of Strathclyde, Bradford, Manchester etc. The schemes and their terms and conditions change frequently, so to ensure you find out the most accurate and up-to-date information, you should look at www.homeoffice.gov.uk or www.workingtheuk.gov.uk

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR AN APPLICATION

  • Students can work upto 20 hours a week during term time and full time during vacations.
  • Students can earn around £5 – £7 per hour i.e. approx £400 – £560 per month (Rs. 33600 – Rs. 47040) during term.]
  • Students can work full time during vacations.
  • Students could look out for part-time jobs by looking in the local newspapers and job shops as well as the Universities and Colleges career cells where information is available about vacancies. However please note that students are not guaranteed part time employment by the University.
  • Incase your job category is in the shortage list it is easier to get a work permit. Some important fields in the shortage list are Engineers, Biomedical, Teachers, Dietician, Community & Social Welfare workers, Nursing, IT, etc.
  • If you are going to the UK as a student for six months or less, you must ask the Entry Clearance Officer for permission to work.

INDUSTRY IN UK
UK has one of the strongest economies in the world thus there is an immense opportunity available to students who are armed with an international qualification.

“UK degree are generally seen as developing independent thinking and skills which employers SRI Consultants Immigration Consultancy attach a great deal of value”. UK universities have put a great deal of effort into preparing students for the global market. UK has listed out certain key areas where there is a shortage of manpower hence international students have a good opportunity in areas like engineering, nursing etc.