November 9, 2017

Employment in Canada

EMPLOYMENT :
International students graduating from a program of 2 years or more in length would be eligible for a 2 year work permit after graduation. However, this is applicable if the student has studied in cities other than Toronto, Vancouver and Montreal and is also employed outside this area. In these 3 cities, students are eligible for a 1 year work permit after graduation. The experience gained would provide them an opportunity to work in an international setting and at the same time allow them to earn the money invested.

INDUSTRIES :
Canada is an international leader in computers, networking, wireless communications and has a reputation of excellence in sectors such as telecommunications transportation, engineering, micro electronics, hydroelectric power, biotechnology, food & beverage processing, geometries, ocean & environmental industries, aerospace etc. Some top Canadian companies, recognized SRI Consultants Immigration Consultancy are Black Berry, IMAX, BATA, Corel etc. The Gourmand Report ranked 18 of North America’s top 40 Electrical Engineering Faculties in Canada. The Global Competitiveness Report 2000 ranked Canada 1st in Knowledge workers.

WORK PERMIT :
A work Permit allows an eligible visitor to reside and work in Canada for a limited period of time, and restrictions are usually placed on the type of employment which can be pursued. One can apply for a work permit form outside Canada only if one has a job offer from a Canadian employer though tit will not, by itself, lead to a Canadian Permanent Resident status. Work permit is not an immigration document as it does not permit to live in Canada permanently. In order to live permanently in Canada you must qualify under an immigration category such as a Skilled worker.